Region 2 – The North

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES
Chairman: Pat Smith | Secretary: Ann Fitzgerald | Treasurer: Norma Hedley
CYGNETS CRB REPRESENTATIVE – Pat Smith
REGION 2 WEBSITE > CLICK HERE
Additional Information: Many BSG Branches run Cygnets groups where Under 18′s can learn cake decorating techniques. Please click here for Cygnets information and locations!

BLACKPOOL & THE FYLDE
The Stable, Bispham Parish Church, All Hallows Road, Bispham, FY2 0AY.
Third Thursday @ 7.30 pm. SAT NAV Co-ordinates: N53.85648 W3.03722
DARLINGTON
Walkington House, Vane Terrace, Darlington, DL3 7AT.
Third Saturday @ 2.00 pm.
DURHAM
Cooper Hall, Witton, Gilbert, Durham, DH7 6TF.
Third Tuesday @ 7.00 pm
FAIRBURN (LEEDS)
Fairburn Community Centre, Old North Road, Fairburn, WF11 9JY.
Third Sunday @ 2.30 pm
GLOSSOP
Bradbury House, Market St, Glossop, SK13 8AR.
First Friday @ 7.30 pm.
GRIMSBY & DISTRICT
St Andrew's Church Hall, St. Peters Avenue, Cleethorpes, DN35 8HZ.
Third Saturday @ 2.00 pm
HADRIAN
Petteril Bank School Community Centre, Burnett Road, Carlisle, CA1 3BX.
First Monday @ 7.30 pm
HARROGATE & DISTRICT
Harlow Community Centre (the Green Hut), Harlow Avenue, Harrogate, HG2 0AS.
Second Monday @ 7.30 pm. Website: click here
HARTLEPOOL
Conference Centre, The Arches, Park Road, TS24 7PW.
Third Wednesday @ 7.15 pm
HOTSPUR
Percy Court, Wagonway Road, Alnwick, NE66 1QJ.
First Thursday @ 7.30 pm
HUDDERSFIELD
Park Road West Community Centre, Crosland Moor, Huddersfield HD4 5RX.
Second Saturday @ 2.00 pm.
HULL & HOLDERNESS
Cottingham Parks Golf & Country Club, Hull. HU16 5RZ.
First Saturday @ 2.00 pm
MALTON
Rainbow Lane Community Centre, Rainbow Lane, Malton YO17 7BU.
Third Tuesday @ 7.00 pm
NORTH TYNESIDE & DISTRICT
The Quarry Scout Hall, Marden Road South, Whitley Bay, NE25 8PL.
Second Wednesday @ 7.30 pm
NORTH WEST
Holy Angels Community Centre, Acresfield Road, Salford, M6 7EY.
Second Saturday @ 1.30 pm
NORTHUMBRIA
Thomas Hepburn Community Academy, Swards Rd, Gateshead, NE10 9UZ.
First Thursday @ 7.30 pm
PRESTON
St Margaret’s Church Hall, Tag Lane, Ingol, PR2 3ZU.
First Saturday @ 2.00 pm. Website: click here
SHEFFIELD
Scout HQ, Trippet Lane, Sheffield, S1 4EL.
Various Saturdays @ 1.30 pm
SKIPTON & CRAVEN
Broughton Road Community Centre, Skipton, BD23 1TE.
Last Friday @ 7.30 pm
WANSBECK & BLYTH VALLEY
Stakeford & Bomarsund Sports & Social Welfare Centre, Gordon Terrace, Stakeford,
Choppington, Northumberland, NE62 5UB.
First Wednesday @ 7.00 pm
WEARSIDE
Ewesley Road Church Hall, Ewesley Road, Chester Road, Sunderland SR4 7RJ.
Second Saturday @ 1:30 pm

– Any changes to the above listings – please email our Webmaster with the details.

NOTE: If there is not a branch local to you, then why not think about Individual Membership?

This offers you the same level of National Membership as branch members, in terms of receipt of Newsletters, Insurance availability and of course entitlement to attend any BSG organised activity.

Your location will indicate which region you come under, and you will also have an opportunity to visit any branch as a visitor (not just those in your region), if you find yourself in any area where a meeting is taking place.